GOLD —SILVER —

Melt values →
CoinShop Finder

Listing № 19970 · Boca Raton, FL

Gold Depot Store

Bullion dealer in Boca Raton, Florida · Est. 2010 (16 years)

1825 Corporate Blvd NW Ste 110, Boca Raton, FL 33431

Sells: Bullion. Inventory categories & services

Buys: Bullion bars & rounds. What they buy & services

Photos from Gold Depot Store's website

Gold Depot Store, bullion dealer in Boca Raton, FloridaPhoto 2 from Gold Depot Store's websitePhoto 3 from Gold Depot Store's websitePhoto 4 from Gold Depot Store's websitePhoto 5 from Gold Depot Store's websitePhoto 6 from Gold Depot Store's website

Photos from the dealer's website · Scroll for more

Hours listed below5.0on Google (8 reviews)Last review about a year ago

§ 01

What Gold Depot Store buys and does

From Gold Depot Store's own website (4 pages read). Hover a ✓ to see their wording.

They buy

  • Bullion bars & rounds

Services

  • Precious-metals IRA
  • Storage / vault
  • Ships orders

Pricing & payment

Minimums
IRA accounts require a minimum rollover or transfer of $10,000

Specialties: Gold IRA · American Eagle gold coins · Canadian Maple Leaf · American Gold Buffalo · Wholesale bullion · Silver bullion. Also sells: Bullion.

§ 02

What recent customers report

We read the 8 most recent public Google reviews (Jul 2025 – Sep 2025) and counted what they mention. We don't republish reviews. Read them on Google ↗

Recent rating
5.0★
last 8 reviews
Reviews, past 12 months
0
quiet
Owner replies
0%
of recent reviews
Fair-offer mentions
—
too few offer mentions
Google reviews per month2025-07 → 2026-10
Reviews per month for Gold Depot Store2025-07: 52025-08: 02025-09: 32025-10: 02025-11: 02025-12: 02026-01: 02026-02: 02026-03: 02026-04: 02026-05: 02026-06: 02026-07: 02026-08: 02026-09: 02026-10: 0

§ 03

Trust record

Better Business Bureau

A+

Accredited since 2024 · 1 complaint closed in 3 years

BBB profile ↗

Credentials & licenses

  • NGC authorized dealer verify ↗
  • CCE network dealer (per their website)

Track record online

Website first archived in 2025 (Internet Archive)

Facebook ↗Instagram ↗

  • ◆Wholesale division reports completed transactions surpassing $1 billion
  • ◆Buyback Commitment for clients: no additional liquidation fees and a three-step liquidation process
  • ◆7-Day Price Adjustment Guarantee on qualified accounts
  • ◆Gold IRA custodian is Equity Trust Company
  • ◆Offers in-office consultations at a Boca Raton corporate office

Source: Gold Depot Store's website, read Oct 2026.

§ 04

Before you sell here

  1. 1

    Know your metal floor before you walk in.

    Gold is — and silver — an ounce right now. Our offer checker shows what your coins are worth in metal and whether an offer is fair.

  2. 2

    Know Florida's seller rules.

    When a walk-in Florida secondhand dealer buys used jewelry, scrap gold or silver, or other secondhand goods from you, state law requires the following: a government-issued photo ID, your right thumbprint, your contact details and physical description, and a signed statement that you own the goods or may sell them. You must be 18 or older.

    Walk-in secondhand dealers (s. 538.06(1)): may not sell, alter or otherwise dispose of a precious metal, gemstone, jewelry item, antique or art item for 30 calendar days after acquiring it, or of other secondhand goods for 15 calendar days.

    Source: Chapter 538, Florida Statutes (2026) - Secondhand Dealers and Secondary Metals Recyclers (ss. 538.03, 538.04, 538.06, 538.09, 538.15, 538.17, 538.18, 538.235, 538.31-538.36), Chapter 539, Florida Statutes (2026) - Florida Pawnbroking Act (s. 539.001; s. 539.002) · All Florida rules

  3. 3

    Call ahead for anything bigger than a few coins.

    Ask whether the person who prices collections is in that day, and whether they pay by cash or check for larger amounts.

  4. 4

    Get a second offer.

    There are 19 other coin buyers within 10 miles — compare them below. Read how to sell a coin collection first if this is your first time.

Questions to ask Gold Depot Store

We couldn't confirm these from public sources, so ask before you go:

  • What would you pay today for a 1 oz American Silver Eagle, and for $1 face value of pre-1965 silver? (Ask two shops the same question to compare.)
  • Is an appraisal free, or free only if I sell to you? Do you put it in writing?
  • How do you pay for larger amounts — cash, check or wire — and is there a cash limit?
  • Do I need an appointment to sell a whole collection?

§ 05

Compare coin buyers near Boca Raton

How it compares in Boca Raton

  • Google reviews8th of 9 · 8
  • Reviews in the past year7th of 8 · 0
  • Owner replies to reviews7th of 8 · 0%
  • Hours open per week7th of 9 · 40 h

Among 10 coin buyers we list in Boca Raton. Ranks describe one measure each; none is a verdict.

If this shop isn't the right fit

  • Nearest open on Sunday: Elite Coinage Co.~0.0 mi
  • Nearest open Saturday: Elite Coinage Co.~0.0 mi
  • Nearest with free appraisals: Boca Raton Pawn~2.5 mi
  • Nearest that buys estates: Blackthorn~2.7 mi
DealerTypeDistanceGoogleFair-offer mentionsSat / Sun
Gold Depot Store (this shop)Bullion dealer—5.0★ (8)—– / –
Coin and Jewelry Gallery Of Boca RatonBoca RatonCoin shop5.2 mi4.8★ (272)—– / –
Precious Metals & Rare Coin InvestmentsBoca RatonCoin shop3.2 mi4.9★ (154)—Sat / –
William Youngerman, Inc.Boca RatonCoin shop2.8 mi4.5★ (46)—– / –
Elite Coinage Co.Boca RatonAppointment-only dealer0.0 mi3.0★ (1)—Sat / Sun
Florida Currency & CoinBoca RatonCoin shop5.2 mi——Sat / –
US Gold BuyersBoca RatonGold & silver buyer0.4 mi4.9★ (549)95%– / –
Fisher Precious MetalsDeerfield BeachBullion dealer3.7 mi4.9★ (233)91%– / –
Elite Bullion GroupDelray BeachCoin shop4.6 mi——– / –
All coin shops in Boca Raton →