GOLD —SILVER —

Melt values →
CoinShop Finder

Listing № 35201 · Cedar Park, TX

Whitestone Fine Jewelry

Jeweler in Cedar Park, Texas

601 E Whitestone Blvd, Ste 112, Cedar Park, TX 78613

Sells: Jewelry. Inventory categories & services

Buys: Bullion bars & rounds, Gold jewelry & scrap, Platinum, Diamonds. What they buy & services

Photos from Whitestone Fine Jewelry's website

Whitestone Fine Jewelry, jeweler in Cedar Park, TexasPhoto 2 from Whitestone Fine Jewelry's websitePhoto 3 from Whitestone Fine Jewelry's websitePhoto 4 from Whitestone Fine Jewelry's websitePhoto 5 from Whitestone Fine Jewelry's websitePhoto 6 from Whitestone Fine Jewelry's website

Photos from the dealer's website · Scroll for more

Hours listed below4.9on Google (2,669 reviews)

Whitestone Fine Jewelry is a jeweler that also buys coins. For a whole collection, rare dates or graded coins, a dedicated coin shop will usually know the numismatic value better.

§ 01

What Whitestone Fine Jewelry buys and does

From Whitestone Fine Jewelry's own website (4 pages read). Hover a ✓ to see their wording.

They buy

  • Bullion bars & rounds
  • Gold jewelry & scrap
  • Platinum
  • Diamonds

Specialties: Engagement and bridal jewelry · Pre-owned luxury watches · Custom jewelry design · Shipwreck coin pendants · In-house jewelry repair. Also sells: Jewelry.

§ 02

Trust record

Yelp rating via Bing Maps

4.0 / 5

242 reviews reported by Bing; separate from Google.

View on Bing Maps

Better Business Bureau

A+

Accredited since 2017 · 0 complaints closed in 3 years

BBB profile ↗

Credentials & licenses

  • No third-party numismatic credential found.

Track record online

Website first archived in 2016 (Internet Archive)

Who you'll deal with

  • George Poe · owner · Over 20 years in the jewelry industry; bought the store in late 2016
  • ◆Owner George Poe bought the store in late 2016
  • ◆Says it pays for diamonds in jewelry, not just metal weight
  • ◆In-house jewelry repair with free cleaning for new and existing customers
  • ◆Makes custom shipwreck coin pendants
  • ◆Everyday discounts for military, first responders and teachers

Source: Whitestone Fine Jewelry's website, read Oct 2026.

§ 03

Before you sell here

  1. 1

    Know your metal floor before you walk in.

    Gold is — and silver — an ounce right now. Our offer checker compares an offer with metal value and dated examples of published buy prices.

  2. 2

    Know Texas's seller rules.

    No Texas state law sets ID, hold-period, or payment rules for an ordinary coin shop buying your coins or bullion bars: the state crafted-precious-metal law expressly excludes coins, bars and commemorative medallions. State rules do apply if you sell jewelry, silverware or other crafted precious metal to a registered dealer (you file a list describing the items with your certification that it is true, the dealer records your driver's license or Texas ID number and reports to police within 48 hours) or sell anything, coins included, to a licensed pawnshop (photo ID, a purchase record, and usually a 20-day hold).

    Coins and bars at an ordinary coin dealer: no state hold period, because the state crafted-precious-metal definition excludes coins, bars and commemorative medallions (Occ.

    Source: Texas Occupations Code Ch. 1956 (official statute site, HTML) - Subchapter B: Sale of Crafted Precious Metal to Dealers (Secs. 1956.051, 1956.062-1956.066); Secs. 1956.0381-1956.0382 (metal recycling entities), Texas Finance Code Ch. 371 - Pawnshops (official statute site, HTML): Secs. 371.152, 371.174, 371.176, 371.177, 371.182 · All Texas rules

  3. 3

    Call ahead for anything bigger than a few coins.

    Ask whether the person who prices collections is in that day, and whether they pay by cash or check for larger amounts.

  4. 4

    Get a second offer.

    There are 12 other coin buyers within 10 miles — compare them below. Read how to sell a coin collection first if this is your first time.

Questions to ask Whitestone Fine Jewelry

We couldn't confirm these from public sources, so ask before you go:

  • What would you pay today for a 1 oz American Silver Eagle, and for $1 face value of pre-1965 silver? (Ask two shops the same question to compare.)
  • Is an appraisal free, or free only if I sell to you? Do you put it in writing?
  • How do you pay for larger amounts — cash, check or wire — and is there a cash limit?
  • Do I need an appointment to sell a whole collection?

§ 04

Compare coin buyers near Cedar Park

If this shop isn't the right fit

DealerTypeDistanceGoogleCustomer-reported offersSat / Sun
Whitestone Fine Jewelry (this shop)Jeweler—4.9★ (2669)—Sat / –
JVM Precious MetalsCedar ParkBullion dealer1.6 mi5.0★ (37)—– / –
Jokers collectibles and comicsCedar ParkCoin dealer3.0 mi——– / –
Mad CoinsCedar ParkCoin shop0.8 mi5.0★—– / –
Ancient Gold CoinsAustinAppointment-only dealer4.5 mi5.0★ (2)—– / –
Austin Rare Coins & BullionAustinBullion dealer4.5 mi4.7★ (101)86%– / –
Capstone Acquisitions, LPAustinAppointment-only dealer4.5 mi5.0★ (3)—– / –
DJP Jewelers & Luxury BuyersAustinJeweler5.6 mi5.0★ (184)—– / –
Bluebonnet BullionLeanderCoin shop5.7 mi4.0★ (22)—– / –