GOLD —SILVER —

Melt values →
CoinShop Finder

Listing № 75653 · Dayton, OH

Williams Jewelers

Jeweler in Dayton, Ohio · Est. 1983 (43 years)

3030 Harshman Rd, Dayton, OH 45424

Sells: Jewelry. Inventory categories & services

Buys: U.S. coins, Gold jewelry & scrap, Sterling silver, Diamonds. What they buy & services

Hours listed below4.0on Google (31 reviews)Last review 5 months ago

Williams Jewelers is a jeweler that also buys coins. For a whole collection, rare dates or graded coins, a dedicated coin shop will usually know the numismatic value better. Compare coin shops in Dayton →

§ 01

What Williams Jewelers buys and does

From Williams Jewelers's own website (4 pages read). Hover a ✓ to see their wording.

They buy

  • U.S. coins
  • Gold jewelry & scrap
  • Sterling silver
  • Diamonds
  • Watches

Specialties: Jewelry repair · Bridal jewelry · Gold buying · Coin buying. Also sells: Jewelry.

§ 02

What recent customers report

We read the 31 most recent public Google reviews (May 2016 – May 2026) and counted what they mention. We don't republish reviews.

Recent rating
4.0★
last 31 reviews
Reviews, past 12 months
6
steady
Owner replies
13%
3 of 6 one- or two-star
Customer-reported offers
—
too few offer mentions
Google reviews per month2024-11 → 2026-10
Reviews per month for Williams Jewelers2024-11: 02024-12: 02025-01: 02025-02: 02025-03: 02025-04: 02025-05: 02025-06: 12025-07: 02025-08: 12025-09: 22025-10: 12025-11: 12025-12: 12026-01: 12026-02: 02026-03: 02026-04: 12026-05: 12026-06: 02026-07: 02026-08: 02026-09: 02026-10: 0

§ 03

Trust record

Better Business Bureau

A+

Not BBB accredited · 0 complaints closed in 3 years

BBB profile ↗

Credentials & licenses

Who you'll deal with

  • Robbie Williams · owner
  • Larry Williams · founder
  • ◆Family business founded by Larry Williams in 1983; son Robbie Williams is now owner and operator
  • ◆Buys gold, sterling silver, old US coins, diamonds and high-end watches

Source: Williams Jewelers's website, read Oct 2026.

§ 04

Before you sell here

  1. 1

    Know your metal floor before you walk in.

    Gold is — and silver — an ounce right now. Our offer checker compares an offer with metal value and dated examples of published buy prices.

  2. 2

    Bring a government photo ID.

    Yes - bring identification. A licensed precious metals dealer must record your name, age, residence, driver's license number or other personal ID, and a short physical description (ORC 4728.06).

    A licensed dealer must keep each item it buys in Ohio until 5 days after the purchase (ORC 4728.09(A)).

    Source: ORC 4728.06 - Records (seller name, age, residence, ID number, physical description), ORC 4728.07 - Daily report of items received to police department · All Ohio rules

  3. 3

    Call ahead for anything bigger than a few coins.

    Ask whether the person who prices collections is in that day, and whether they pay by cash or check for larger amounts.

  4. 4

    Get a second offer.

    Offers on the same coins can differ a lot between shops. Read how to sell a coin collection first if this is your first time.

Questions to ask Williams Jewelers

We couldn't confirm these from public sources, so ask before you go:

  • What would you pay today for a 1 oz American Silver Eagle, and for $1 face value of pre-1965 silver? (Ask two shops the same question to compare.)
  • Is an appraisal free, or free only if I sell to you? Do you put it in writing?
  • How do you pay for larger amounts — cash, check or wire — and is there a cash limit?
  • Do I need an appointment to sell a whole collection?

§ 05

Compare coin buyers near Dayton

How it compares in Dayton

  • Google reviews4th of 6 · 31
  • Reviews in the past year5th of 6 · 6
  • Owner replies to reviews4th of 6 · 13%
  • Hours open per week5th of 5 · 26 h

Among 6 coin buyers we list in Dayton. Ranks describe one measure each; none is a verdict.

DealerTypeDistanceGoogleCustomer-reported offersSat / Sun
Williams Jewelers (this shop)Jeweler—4.0★ (31)—– / –
Belmont Coin & JewelryDaytonCoin shop—4.7★ (712)—Sat / –
Centerville Coin & Jewelry ConnectionDaytonCoin shop—3.7★ (26)—– / –
Freedom Gold USADaytonBullion dealer—4.8★ (17)—– / –
American Coin and Jewelry GalleryDaytonJeweler—4.7★ (201)97%Sat / –
Nicholas Whitt Estate Jewelry BuyersDaytonGold & silver buyer—5.0★ (83)—Sat / Sun
All coin shops in Dayton →