Listing № 24749 · Kettering, OH
King’s Coin Exchange
Coin shop in Kettering, Ohio
5600 Kentshire Dr, Kettering, OH 45440
Sells: Jewelry. Inventory categories & services
Buys: Whole collections, Gold jewelry & scrap. What they buy & services
Photos from King’s Coin Exchange's website






Photos from the dealer's website · Scroll for more
Good for: First-time sellers
§ 01
What King’s Coin Exchange buys and does
From King’s Coin Exchange's own website (1 page read). Hover a ✓ to see their wording.
They buy
- Whole collections
- Gold jewelry & scrap
Services
- Free appraisals
Specialties: Aviation collectibles · Dayton history items · Medals · Want lists welcome · Trades accepted · Young numismatist programs. Also sells: Jewelry.
§ 02
What recent customers report
We read the 60 most recent public Google reviews (Feb 2026 – Oct 2026) and counted what they mention. We don't republish reviews. Read them on Google ↗
- Recent rating
- 5.0★
- last 60 reviews
- Reviews, past 12 months
- 60+
- busy shop
- Owner replies
- 100%
- of recent reviews
- Fair-offer mentions
- 100%
- 21 fair vs 0 lowball
Praised for
- Friendly, welcoming35 of 58
- Knowledgeable26 of 58
- Fair offers / fair prices20 of 58
- Explained the process14 of 58
- Honest, trustworthy9 of 58
- Good selection6 of 58
Complaints
No recurring complaints in the recent sample.
What people brought in
- Gold jewelry & scrap ×3
Sold coins or metal (13) · Bought coins or bullion (9) · Got an appraisal (5)
4 reviewers were first-time sellers or inheritors.
§ 03
Trust record
Better Business Bureau
No BBB profile found for this business. That's common for small shops and isn't a red flag on its own.
Credentials & licenses
- Ohio Precious Metals Dealer license (PRECIOUS METALS DEALER) #PM.300786.000 · Active (on current DFI roster) registry ↗
- ANA member (per their website)
- ANA life member (per their website)
Who you'll deal with
- Ray King · owner · ANA Life Member (LM 7275); numismatist since 1968; published numismatic author; retired US Air Force and FAA
- ◆Veteran-owned; owner Ray King retired from the US Air Force and the FAA
- ◆Sponsors the Legacy Knights Numismatic Society and other young numismatist clubs
- ◆Accepts want lists
- ◆Particularly interested in aviation items and items dealing with Dayton history
- ◆Hours are updated weekly on Google; private appointments are available
Source: King’s Coin Exchange's website, read Oct 2026.
§ 04
Before you sell here
- 1
Know your metal floor before you walk in.
Gold is — and silver — an ounce right now. Our offer checker shows what your coins are worth in metal and whether an offer is fair.
- 2
Bring a government photo ID.
Yes - bring identification. A licensed precious metals dealer must record your name, age, residence, driver's license number or other personal ID, and a short physical description (ORC 4728.06).
A licensed dealer must keep each item it buys in Ohio until 5 days after the purchase (ORC 4728.09(A)).
Source: ORC 4728.06 - Records (seller name, age, residence, ID number, physical description), ORC 4728.07 - Daily report of items received to police department · All Ohio rules
- 3
Call ahead for anything bigger than a few coins.
Ask whether the person who prices collections is in that day, and whether they pay by cash or check for larger amounts.
- 4
Get a second offer.
There are 8 other coin buyers within 10 miles — compare them below. Read how to sell a coin collection first if this is your first time.
Questions to ask King’s Coin Exchange
We couldn't confirm these from public sources, so ask before you go:
- What would you pay today for a 1 oz American Silver Eagle, and for $1 face value of pre-1965 silver? (Ask two shops the same question to compare.)
- How do you pay for larger amounts — cash, check or wire — and is there a cash limit?
- If a coin is worth grading, can you submit it to PCGS or NGC for me?
§ 05
Compare coin buyers near Kettering
If this shop isn't the right fit
- Nearest open on Sunday: Nicholas Whitt Estate Jewelry Buyers~7.7 mi
- Nearest NGC-authorized dealer: American Coin and Jewelry Gallery~4.9 mi
- Nearest that buys estates: Beavercreek Coin & Jewelry~6.0 mi
| Dealer | Type | Distance | Fair-offer mentions | Sat / Sun | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King’s Coin Exchange (this shop) | Coin shop | — | 5.0★ (135) | 100% | Sat / – |
| Freedom Gold USABeavercreek | Bullion dealer | 2.7 mi | 4.8★ (11) | — | – / – |
| Centerville Coin & Jewelry ConnectionDayton | Coin shop | 2.8 mi | 3.7★ (26) | — | – / – |
| Belmont Coin & JewelryDayton | Coin shop | 3.3 mi | 4.7★ (712) | — | Sat / – |
| Freedom Gold USADayton | Bullion dealer | 4.0 mi | 4.8★ (17) | — | – / – |
| American Coin and Jewelry GalleryDayton | Jeweler | 4.9 mi | 4.7★ (201) | 97% | Sat / – |
| Gem City Coin & JewelryMoraine | Collectibles store | 5.1 mi | 4.7★ (80) | — | Sat / – |
| Beavercreek Coin & JewelryBeavercreek | Gold & silver buyer | 6.0 mi | 4.6★ (65) | — | – / – |
| Nicholas Whitt Estate Jewelry BuyersDayton | Gold & silver buyer | 7.7 mi | 5.0★ (83) | — | Sat / Sun |