GOLD —SILVER —

Melt values →
CoinShop Finder

Listing № 44611 · Orlando, FL

AU Capital Management, LLC

Appointment-only dealer in Orlando, Florida

7380 W. Sand Lake Road Suite 500, Orlando, FL 32819

Sells: U.S. coins, World coins, Ancient coins, Bullion. Inventory categories & services

Photos from AU Capital Management, LLC's website

AU Capital Management, LLC, appointment-only dealer in Orlando, FloridaPhoto 2 from AU Capital Management, LLC's websitePhoto 3 from AU Capital Management, LLC's websitePhoto 4 from AU Capital Management, LLC's websitePhoto 5 from AU Capital Management, LLC's website

Photos from the dealer's website · Scroll for more

Good for: Graded coins & submissions

§ 01

What AU Capital Management, LLC buys and does

From AU Capital Management, LLC's own website (1 page read). Hover a ✓ to see their wording.

Services

  • Written appraisals
  • Insurance & estate appraisals
  • Auctions
  • Grading submissions
  • Storage / vault

Specialties: Pioneer and territorial gold · Ancient coins · Shipwreck treasure coins · CAC-approved coins · National Bank Notes · California fractional gold. Also sells: U.S. coins, World coins, Ancient coins, Bullion, Paper money, Jewelry.

§ 02

Trust record

Better Business Bureau

No BBB profile found for this business. That's common for small shops and isn't a red flag on its own.

Credentials & licenses

Who you'll deal with

  • Russell Augustin · staff
  • Joe Jaroch · staff
  • ◆Offers sealed bid auctions and auction representation
  • ◆Offers expert testimony and decedent asset/probate valuation services
  • ◆Takes want lists and sources hard-to-find items through a network of collectors and dealers
  • ◆Lists coins recovered from the SS Central America shipwreck, such as an 1856-S $2.50 Liberty Head
  • ◆Lists CAC Approved coins as a dedicated shop category

Source: AU Capital Management, LLC's website, read Oct 2026.

§ 03

Before you sell here

  1. 1

    Know your metal floor before you walk in.

    Gold is — and silver — an ounce right now. Our offer checker shows what your coins are worth in metal and whether an offer is fair.

  2. 2

    Know Florida's seller rules.

    When a walk-in Florida secondhand dealer buys used jewelry, scrap gold or silver, or other secondhand goods from you, state law requires the following: a government-issued photo ID, your right thumbprint, your contact details and physical description, and a signed statement that you own the goods or may sell them. You must be 18 or older.

    Walk-in secondhand dealers (s. 538.06(1)): may not sell, alter or otherwise dispose of a precious metal, gemstone, jewelry item, antique or art item for 30 calendar days after acquiring it, or of other secondhand goods for 15 calendar days.

    Source: Chapter 538, Florida Statutes (2026) - Secondhand Dealers and Secondary Metals Recyclers (ss. 538.03, 538.04, 538.06, 538.09, 538.15, 538.17, 538.18, 538.235, 538.31-538.36), Chapter 539, Florida Statutes (2026) - Florida Pawnbroking Act (s. 539.001; s. 539.002) · All Florida rules

  3. 3

    Call ahead for anything bigger than a few coins.

    Ask whether the person who prices collections is in that day, and whether they pay by cash or check for larger amounts.

  4. 4

    Get a second offer.

    Offers on the same coins can differ a lot between shops. Read how to sell a coin collection first if this is your first time.

Questions to ask AU Capital Management, LLC

We couldn't confirm these from public sources, so ask before you go:

  • What would you pay today for a 1 oz American Silver Eagle, and for $1 face value of pre-1965 silver? (Ask two shops the same question to compare.)
  • How do you pay for larger amounts — cash, check or wire — and is there a cash limit?
  • Do I need an appointment to sell a whole collection?
  • Do you buy whole collections, including the common coins, or only some pieces?

§ 04

Compare coin buyers near Orlando

DealerTypeDistanceGoogleFair-offer mentionsSat / Sun
AU Capital Management, LLC (this shop)Appointment-only dealer———– / –
Coins & Currency of OrlandoOrlandoCoin shop—4.9★ (1323)100%Sat / –
Orlando Coin ExchangeOrlandoCoin shop—4.8★ (853)100%Sat / –
Central Florida Coin ExchangeOrlandoCoin shop—4.4★ (90)100%Sat / –
Eur-Am Coins IncOrlandoCoin shop—4.8★ (19)—Sat / –
Signature Mint, LLC.OrlandoCoin shop———– / –
A Gold 2 Cash ExchangeOrlandoGold & silver buyer—5.0★ (1721)100%Sat / –
All coin shops in Orlando →