GOLD —SILVER —

Melt values →
CoinShop Finder

Listing № 96889 · Stow, OH

The Executive Coin Company

Appointment-only dealer in Stow, Ohio

2073 Graham Rd., Stow, OH 44224

Sells: U.S. coins, Paper money. Inventory categories & services

Photos from The Executive Coin Company's website

The Executive Coin Company, appointment-only dealer in Stow, OhioPhoto 2 from The Executive Coin Company's websitePhoto 3 from The Executive Coin Company's websitePhoto 4 from The Executive Coin Company's websitePhoto 5 from The Executive Coin Company's websitePhoto 6 from The Executive Coin Company's website

Photos from the dealer's website · Scroll for more

Good for: Buying bullion · Paper money

Hours listed below4.7on Google (387 reviews)Last review 2 months ago

§ 01

What The Executive Coin Company buys and does

Buys gold coinsBuys coin collectionsBuys paper money & currencyBuys bullionCoin appraisalsBullionRare coinsU.S. coinsPaper moneyMorgan dollarsGold coinsSilver coins

§ 02

What recent customers report

We read the 60 most recent public Google reviews (Apr 2024 – Aug 2026) and counted what they mention. We don't republish reviews. Read them on Google ↗

Recent rating
4.4★
last 60 reviews
Reviews, past 12 months
32
busy shop
Owner replies
7%
3 of 8 one- or two-star
Fair-offer mentions
87%
13 fair vs 2 lowball
Google reviews per month (newest 60 reviews)2024-11 → 2026-10
Reviews per month for The Executive Coin Company2024-11: 12024-12: 02025-01: 32025-02: 12025-03: 22025-04: 22025-05: 12025-06: 02025-07: 22025-08: 02025-09: 12025-10: 32025-11: 32025-12: 22026-01: 72026-02: 42026-03: 02026-04: 32026-05: 22026-06: 02026-07: 52026-08: 32026-09: 02026-10: 0

Praised for

  • Friendly, welcoming16 of 46
  • Fair offers / fair prices11 of 46
  • Reasonable premiums when buying10 of 46
  • Honest, trustworthy8 of 46
  • Good selection7 of 46
  • Quick, efficient7 of 46

Complaints

  • High markups when buying3 of 46
  • Lowball offers2 of 46
  • Slow to respond1 of 46
  • Long waits1 of 46
  • Item misdescribed1 of 46

What people brought in

  • Paper money ×4
  • 90% junk silver ×2
  • Buffalo & war nickels ×2
  • Silver bars ×2

Bought coins or bullion (20) · Sold coins or metal (12) · Got an appraisal (2)

1 reviewer was a first-time seller or inheritor. 3 say they compared offers and got the best one here.

§ 03

Trust record

Yelp rating via Bing Maps

4.0 / 5

31 reviews reported by Bing; separate from Google.

View on Bing Maps

Better Business Bureau

A+

Accredited since 1995 · 1 complaint closed in 3 years

BBB profile ↗

Credentials & licenses

  • NGC authorized dealer verify ↗
  • ANA Member (ANA Coin Dealer Directory listing) verify ↗
  • CCE Member (Certified Coin Exchange dealer-to-dealer network) verify ↗
  • FUN Member Dealer (Florida United Numismatists) verify ↗
  • ICTA / NCBA Member (National Coin & Bullion Association) verify ↗
  • Exhibitor at PAN Fall Coin Show, Oct 22-24 2026 (Pennsylvania Association of Numismatists) - show participation, NOT a membership roster verify ↗
  • PCGS Authorized Dealer verify ↗
  • Ohio Precious Metals Dealer license (PRECIOUS METALS DEALER) #PM.300680.000 · Active (on current DFI roster) registry ↗
  • ◆Online store categories include Coins by Type, Silver, Gold, Platinum/Palladium, Currency and Bulk Lots.
  • ◆Home page shows live gold, silver, platinum and palladium prices.

Source: The Executive Coin Company's website, read Oct 2026.

§ 04

Before you sell here

  1. 1

    Know your metal floor before you walk in.

    Gold is — and silver — an ounce right now. Our offer checker shows what your coins are worth in metal and whether an offer is fair.

  2. 2

    Bring a government photo ID.

    Yes - bring identification. A licensed precious metals dealer must record your name, age, residence, driver's license number or other personal ID, and a short physical description (ORC 4728.06).

    A licensed dealer must keep each item it buys in Ohio until 5 days after the purchase (ORC 4728.09(A)).

    Source: ORC 4728.06 - Records (seller name, age, residence, ID number, physical description), ORC 4728.07 - Daily report of items received to police department · All Ohio rules

  3. 3

    Call ahead for anything bigger than a few coins.

    Ask whether the person who prices collections is in that day, and whether they pay by cash or check for larger amounts.

  4. 4

    Get a second offer.

    There is 1 other coin buyer within 10 miles — compare them below. Read how to sell a coin collection first if this is your first time.

Questions to ask The Executive Coin Company

We couldn't confirm these from public sources, so ask before you go:

  • What would you pay today for a 1 oz American Silver Eagle, and for $1 face value of pre-1965 silver? (Ask two shops the same question to compare.)
  • Is an appraisal free, or free only if I sell to you? Do you put it in writing?
  • How do you pay for larger amounts — cash, check or wire — and is there a cash limit?
  • Do I need an appointment to sell a whole collection?

§ 05

Compare coin buyers near Stow

If this shop isn't the right fit

DealerTypeDistanceGoogleFair-offer mentionsSat / Sun
The Executive Coin Company (this shop)Appointment-only dealer—4.7★ (387)87%Sat / –
Gold Buyers At the MallFairlawnGold & silver buyer9.6 mi3.0★ (4)—Sat / –
Richfield Coin & Collectibles, Inc.AkronCoin shop11 mi4.3★ (33)—– / –
Coin Shop Cleveland, LLCSagamore HillsCoin shop12 mi4.1★ (74)—Sat / –
Akron Coin & Jewelry Inc.AkronJeweler12 mi3.8★ (117)57%Sat / –
Heritage Coins & CollectiblesBrecksvilleCoin shop14 mi4.9★ (51)—Sat / –
ABC Art & Coin ExchangeClevelandCoin shop14 mi4.4★ (9)—Sat / –
Hartville Coin ShopHartvilleCoin shop14 mi5.0★ (24)—Sat / –
Consolo CoinsClevelandCoin shop15 mi1.0★ (2)—– / –